Privacy Policy

Privacy policy of Feminist Culture House 
This is the privacy policy for feministculturehouse.org site. The language used here is quite unfriendly; at some point, we will make it friendlier.

Here are the main reasons why we collect and use data about our users:
-To improve your experience on our site
-To provide the services you sign up for through our newsletter. 
-To carry out marketing analysis and send you communications when we have your permission, or when permitted by law

We think carefully about our use of personal data, and below you can find the details of what we do to protect your privacy. This policy covers, among other topics:
-Clarity about our dealings with you and transparency about how we collect and use your personal data
-Commitments to how we protect your personal data
-Commitments to how we will facilitate your rights and respond to your questions.
-Information about your rights and our obligations

1. Data Controller

Feminist Culture House ry

Email: info(at)feministculturehouse.org

2. Group of data subject

Individuals who have signed up for our content e.g. newsletters. 

3. The purpose of processing personal data

Data protection law in European Union requires a lawful basis for collecting and retaining personal data from citizens or residents of the European Economic Area. These lawful bases include:

-Performing a contract between Feminist Culture House and audience
-Legal compliance with laws and regulations
-Legitimate interests i.e. for running a business, in a way that does not materially impact our audience’s rights, freedom, or interest.

Personal data stored at Feminist Culture House is used for managing the relationships with our audiences. The collected data may be used for digital marketing purposes and possible future audience satisfaction surveys pursuant to applicable laws. 

4. Information Collected

The following data may be processed by Feminist Culture House ry:
-Individual names, pronouns, and email address(es). 
-Information related to the audience relationship, such as the date you signed up to the Feminist Culture House newsletter.  

5. Regular sources of information

Most of the basic information is collected from the data subjects themselves at the beginning of and during the audience relationship. Any possible updates done to information is done by the request of the data subject themselves.

6. Protection of data during transfer

Feminist Culture House may disclose personal data within the limitations imposed by effective legislation as follows:

-on the basis of a data subject’s consent
-to authorised third parties to the extent they participate in the fulfilling of the agreement between Feminist Culture House and the audience. Feminist Culture House obliges third parties to keep confidential all personal data disclosed to them and to secure such personal data in an adequate manner on the basis of mandatory legislation.

7. Disclosures and transfers outside of the European Economic Area:

-Feminist Culture House may transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area.
-for the purpose of fulfilling its obligations, Feminist Culture House may transfer customer personal data to internal or external recipients who may be in countries offering different levels of personal data protection.

For technical and practical reasons relating to usage, data may be stored on servers of third-party service providers used by Feminist Culture House.  

8. Rights of the data subjects

Data subjects are, within the limitations imposed by applicable law, entitled to:
-check what data Feminist Culture House has collected of them
-require that any incorrect, useless, incomplete, or outdated information be corrected or removed
-prohibit Feminist Culture House from processing their personal data for the purposes of direct marketing, market research, and opinion polls
-request a downloadable copy of their personal data
-request deletion of customer account—Feminist Culture House may retain certain information as required by law, or as necessary for legitimate business purposes
-data subjects may use their aforementioned rights by contacting Feminist Culture House at the addresses stated at the beginning of this policy

9. Retention

Use of the data within the Data Controller’s organisation has been instructed, and access to the personal data file is restricted so that access to the information stored in the system and the right to use that information is only vested in those members of the Data Controller who have such right on the basis of their work assignments. The data processing system is protected by data protection software for the operating system. Access to the system requires that each user of the register enters a user ID and password.

Feminist Culture House will retain an audience member’s information as long as their account is active, as necessary to provide audiences with the services or otherwise set forth in this Policy. Feminist Culture House will also retain and use this information as necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy and to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and protect Feminist Culture House’s rights. 

10. Links to other websites and services

Feminist Culture House website may include links to other websites or services whose privacy may differ from Feminist Culture House. When audiences use a link to an external site or service, the privacy policy and data processing disclosures for that site or service governs over Feminist Culture Houses’.

11. Data Protection Authority

Subject to applicable law, if the audience member is a citizen or resident of the European Economic Area, they also has the right to: 

-object to Feminist Culture House site’s use of their personal information, and
-lodge a complaint with their local data protection authority or the European Union Information Commissioner’s Office.